LB1 CapitalLB1 Capital

Residential transition loans · Fix & flip · Bridge · Ground-up construction

Short-term capital for renovation, construction and transition.

Interest-only loans from $125,000 to $5,000,000 on one-to-four family, townhouse, condo and multifamily property to 20 units. Leverage is set by your track record, not by a form.

Program terms

The box, in one table.

Figures are program maximums. Your term sheet will show the leverage your experience tier and the property support.

ItemFix & flipBridge (no rehab)Ground-up construction
Loan amount$125,000 – $5,000,000$125,000 – $5,000,000$150,000 – $5,000,000
Term12 – 18 months12 – 18 months12 – 18 months, up to 24 for heavier builds
PaymentsInterest-only on funds drawnInterest-only, monthlyInterest-only on funds drawn; interest reserve available
Rate9.50% – 10.50%9.50% – 10.50%9.50% – 10.50%
Origination1 – 3 points1 – 3 points1 – 3 points
Max loan-to-cost90%—85% · 90% with five or more ground-up exits in three years
Max loan-to-as-is value85%85% purchase · 80% refinance · 75% cash-out85% (land)
Max loan-to-finished value75%—75%
Rehab / construction holdback100% of budget, funded in drawsNone100% of hard and soft budget, funded in draws
Property1–4 family, townhouse, condo, multifamily to 20 unitsSame1–4 family, townhouse, small multifamily to 20 units
BorrowerLLC, LP or corporation. Personal guaranty from owners of 20% or more, 51% aggregate. Minimum 660 credit score (700 for limited guaranty).
PrepaymentNone after three months of minimum interest. Pay off any time once the job is done.
Rate9.50% – 10.50%Floating with the one-year Treasury, fixed at the term sheet
Origination1 – 3 pointsCollected at closing. Up to 5 points on smaller or larger projects
InterestOn funds drawnNot on the full commitment. Three-month minimum on the day-one balance
Draws$75 per drawThird-party inspection and lien waivers before each release
Extension0.25% per monthAvailable past the initial term when the project is on track
Processing and underwritingQuoted on the term sheetAppraisal, budget feasibility and permit review billed at cost

Fix & flip

Light and heavy renovation

Purchase plus 100% of the budget, held back and released as work is inspected. Light rehab is a budget to 50% of as-is value; heavy covers gut work, structure and additions over 25% of the building.

  • To 90% of purchase, 100% of renovation cost
  • Capped at 85% of as-is and 75% of after-repair value
  • Interest only on funds drawn, not the full commitment
Size a flip

Bridge

Acquisition and transition, no renovation

A fast close on a purchase, a payoff of a maturing loan, or equity out of a property you will sell or refinance within eighteen months. No budget, no holdback, no draws.

  • To 85% of purchase price
  • Rate-and-term to 80% of value, cash-out to 75%
  • Close in as few as seven business days with a current appraisal
Request bridge terms

Ground-up construction

Land, hard and soft costs in one loan

For builders with completed projects behind them. Land funds at closing, construction funds in draws against a schedule of values, and an interest reserve carries the loan to certificate of occupancy.

  • To 85% of total cost, 90% with five or more ground-up exits in three years
  • Land at 60% of value, 70% with approved plans and permits
  • Typical loan size $500,000 to $1,500,000; terms to 24 months on heavier builds
Request construction terms

Leverage

How much of the deal we lend.

Three limits apply to every loan. The lowest one is the loan. Experience is counted in completed projects of the same kind in the last three years.

Experience tierProject typeLoan-to-as-is valueLoan-to-costLoan-to-finished value
Institutional · 10 or more completed projects
InstitutionalLight rehab85% (90% purchase, case by case)90% (95% case by case)75%
InstitutionalHeavy rehab85%85%75%
InstitutionalGround-up85%85% · 90% with 5+ ground-up exits75%
Experienced · 3 to 9 completed projects
ExperiencedLight rehab85%90%75%
ExperiencedHeavy rehab85%85%70%
ExperiencedGround-up85%85%70%
New investor · fewer than 3 completed projects
New investorLight rehab only75%80%70%
New investorHeavy rehab / ground-upNot offered. Partner with an experienced sponsor as a guarantor.

Bridge loans with no renovation: 85% of purchase price for institutional and experienced borrowers, 75% for new investors. Multifamily of five to twenty units is capped at 80% on every test. Light rehab means a budget of 50% or less of as-is value.

Eligible property

  • Single family, 2–4 family, townhouse
  • Warrantable condo and condo buildings
  • Multifamily 5–20 units
  • Planned unit development
  • Non-owner occupied, investment purpose only

Eligible borrower

  • LLC, LP, corporation or trust
  • Guaranty from 20%+ owners, 51% in aggregate
  • Credit score 660 or better (700 for limited guaranty)
  • No bankruptcy, foreclosure or short sale in five years
  • Foreign nationals with U.S. entity, case by case

Not eligible

  • Owner-occupied or second homes
  • Rent-regulated or rent-controlled units
  • Mixed-use with commercial space
  • Multifamily above 20 units
  • Raw land without a construction plan

Deal sizer

Size a fix-and-flip or construction loan.

Runs the three leverage limits for your tier and shows which one sets the loan. Indicative only. The term sheet governs.

Inputs

Enter whole dollars. Costs include purchase and budget, before points and closing costs.

Result

The loan is the lowest of the three limits, capped at the program maximum.

Maximum loan—
Loan-to-cost limit—
Loan-to-as-is value limit (initial advance)—
Loan-to-finished value limit—
Initial advance at closing—
Holdback for budget—
Borrower equity in the deal—
Monthly interest (full draw)—
—

Want these numbers in writing? Leave your email and the deal lands on our desk sized, with a loan officer's reply within one business day.

Documents

What we need to issue a term sheet, and what we need to close.

Send what you have. We issue terms on the first column and clear to close on the second.

For the term sheet

  • Purchase contract or current payoff statement
  • Scope of work and budget (ground-up: plans, schedule of values)
  • Track record: address, dates, cost and sale or appraised value of past projects
  • Credit authorization for each guarantor
  • Entity name and ownership

To close

  • Appraisal: LB1 will order the appraisal through an approved panel
  • Title commitment and lender's policy, insurance naming LB1 as mortgagee
  • Entity documents: formation, operating agreement, good standing
  • Two months of bank statements showing closing cash and reserves
  • Permits and approved plans for construction loans · contractor agreement and license
  • Feasibility review of the budget on heavy rehab and ground-up

Get started

Send the deal. We answer within one business day.

Contract, budget or rent roll. We size it, price it and tell you exactly what we need to close.